IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] workplace injury, we decline increased benefits under the WCA. See Holliday v. Talk of the
Town Inc., 98 N.M. 354, 356, 648 P.2d 812, 814 (Ct. App. 1982) (holding that an illness that
was not causally related to the work injury or the employment could not combine with the
work-related injury to increase benefits). Based on the current status of Worker’s two knee
injuries, she is not entitled to scheduled benefits for her right knee when there is no causal
connection between the accidental injury and her preexisting right knee impairment. See
NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(A)(3) (1987) (“Claims for workers’ compensation shall be allowed
only . . . when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.”).
CONCLUSION
{8} We affirm the WCJ’s decision.
{9} IT IS SO ORDERED.
____________________________________
3
TIMOTHY L. GARCIA, Judge
WE CONCUR:
____________________________________
CELIA FOY CASTILLO, Judge
____________________________________
LINDA M. VANZI, Judge
Topic Index for Jojola v.