Certiorari Granted, October 18, 2010, No. 32,604
[…] It is clear
to us that the Court intended “other matters of opinion” to apply to documents of the same
general category as those in the specific listing.
{23} Plaintiff argues that the citizen complaints at issue are not personnel information
within the meaning of the exception because the complaints arise from the officer’s role as
a public servant, not from his role as an employee of DPS. Plaintiff asserts that in his role
as a public servant, the officer has a statutory duty to conduct himself in a manner that
justifies the confidence of the public. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(B) (2007) (stating that
“Legislators, public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that
justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity
and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service”). DPS, on the other
hand, argues that the citizen complaints are in fact personnel information because they relate
to the officer’s job performance, and the subject matter of the complaints might lead to
disciplinary action against the officer. We agree with Plaintiff.