Certiorari Granted, October 18, 2010, No. 32,604
[…] II. Inspection of Public Records Act (IPRA)
{5} New Mexico’s Inspection of Public Records Act embodies New Mexico’s policy of
open government and is codified at Sections 14-2-1 to -12. IPRA provides that, with only
very limited exceptions, “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state.”
Section 14-2-1(A). The Legislature’s stated purpose in enacting IPRA is to ensure “that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government
and the official acts of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5. Section 14-2-5
further states that providing persons with such information “is an essential function of a
representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and
employees.” Id.
{6} Our courts have long recognized and acknowledged IPRA’s core purpose of
providing “access to public information and thereby encourag[ing] accountability in public
officials.” Bd. of Comm’rs of Doña Ana County v. Las Cruces Sun-News, 2003-NMCA-102,