Certiorari Granted, October 18, 2010, No. 32,604
[…] 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582. “An appeal from the grant of a motion
for summary judgment presents a question of law and is reviewed de novo.” Montgomery
v. Lomos Altos, Inc., 2007-NMSC-002, ¶ 16, 141 N.M. 21, 150 P.3d 971 (filed 2006). “The
meaning of language used in a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” Cooper
v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 2002-NMSC-020, ¶ 16, 132 N.M. 382, 49 P.3d 61.
II. Inspection of Public Records Act (IPRA)
{5} New Mexico’s Inspection of Public Records Act embodies New Mexico’s policy of
open government and is codified at Sections 14-2-1 to -12. IPRA provides that, with only
very limited exceptions, “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state.”
Section 14-2-1(A). The Legislature’s stated purpose in enacting IPRA is to ensure “that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government
and the official acts of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5. Section 14-2-5