Certiorari Denied, October 13, 2010, Docket No. 32,601
[…] 8
determined by analyzing the circumstances surrounding the contract’s formation, such as
whether it was an adhesive contract and the relative bargaining power of the parties.” Id.
{25} Husband contends that the premarital agreement is substantively unconscionable
because it “affects . . . the right to seek spousal support after divorce or separation,” in
violation of Section 40-3A-4(B). Wife makes no response to this argument and contends
only that “[t]here is no evidence in the record, whatsoever, that the [premarital a]greement
was unconscionable.” Section 40-3A-4(B) provides that “[a] premarital agreement may not
adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support.” In violation of this requirement,
the agreement provides that Husband and Wife “waive any right to be supported by the other
from the other’s property, including but not by way of limitation, any claim for support,
maintenance, medical expenses or otherwise, after the death, divorce or permanent