Certiorari Granted, August 30, 2010, No. 32,524
[…] {13} The State’s position is that the information redacted from the spreadsheets
indisputably qualifies as personal information protected from disclosure under both the
DPPA and the NMDPPA. The State redacted two types of information: (1) the names,
driver’s license numbers, and addresses of drivers who obtained their licenses with proof of
5
identification other than a social security number and (2) individual tax identification
numbers. Drivers’ names, license numbers, and addresses are specifically designated by
these statutes as personal information. See 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3) (defining “personal
information” under the DPPA as “information that identifies an individual, including an
individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address
(but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information”);
NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.14(F) (1999) (defining “personal information” under the NMDPPA
as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social
security number, driver identification number, name, address other than zip code, telephone