IV.
The doors of this courthouse are of course open to good faith appeals of what are honestly thought to be errors of the lower courts.' But we can no longer tolerate abuse of the judicial review process by irresponsible taxpayers who press stale and *270frivolous arguments, without hope of success on the merits, in order to delay or harass the collection of public revenues or for other nonworthy purposes. Rule 38 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that a Court of Appeals may award just damages and single or double costs for frivolous appeals. Moreover, section 7482 of the Code grants a Court of Appeals the “power to impose damages in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the notice of appeal was filed merely for delay.” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4). This court has recently awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and double costs to the government for a frivolous tax appeal. United States v. Ekblad, -732 F.2d 562 (7th Cir.1984).