On November 2, 1982, Assistant United States Attorney Edward Moran advised the taxpayer’s counsel by telephone that the petition had been filed, a Rule to Show Cause had been issued, the IRS had determined that First Family was not a third-party recordkeeper, and the government would move to dismiss the enforcement petition when written instructions were received from the IRS.1 On November 8, 1982, the *1277government filed a notice of dismissal in the district court. On November 9, 1982, the district court dismissed the enforcement petition.
Although 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(1) (1976) grants the taxpayer “the right to intervene in any proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such summons under section 7604,”2 the taxpayer never filed a motion to intervene under Rule 24, Fed.R.Civ.P. After the November 9 dismissal, however, the taxpayer did file a Rule 41 motion to reinstate the petition and a request for a preliminary injunction.