State v. White
[…] NMSA 1978, § 38-3-9 (1985) (stating that a party “shall have the right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried and heard” and that after the exercise of a peremptory challenge “that district judge shall proceed no further”). However, once a party has requested the magistrate to perform a discretionary act, that party loses the right to excuse the judge.