IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] of the case to the magistrate court for a probable cause hearing; (3) the filing of a peremptory
excusal against Judge Atcitty to prevent him from conducting the preliminary hearing; and (4)
presenting the same evidence to an alternate magistrate, Judge Biel, that was previously
presented at the preliminary hearing before Judge Atcitty.
{13} Rule 6-106(D) provides that, in the magistrate court, “[a] party may exercise the statutory
right to excuse the judge before whom the case is pending by filing with the clerk of the court
a notice of excusal.” NMSA 1978, § 38-3-9 (1985) (stating that a party “shall have the right to
exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action or proceeding is
to be tried and heard” and that after the exercise of a peremptory challenge “that district judge
shall proceed no further”). However, once a party has requested the magistrate to perform a
discretionary act, that party loses the right to excuse the judge. Rule 6-106(C) (“A party may