Certiorari Denied, June 21, 2010, No. 32,428
[…] (filed 1997) (noting that interpretation of a statute is a question of law which an appellate
court reviews de novo). “[I]t is the particular domain of the [L]egislature, as the voice of the
people, to make public policy . . . . Courts should make policy . . . only when the body
politic has not spoken.” Aguilera v. Bd. of Educ., 2005-NMCA-069, ¶ 26, 137 N.M. 642,
114 P.3d 322 (alteration in original) (omissions in original) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted), aff’d, 2006-NMSC-015, 139 N.M. 330, 132 P.3d 587.
{3} The Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 41-3-1 to -8
(1947, as amended through 1987) (the Uniform Contribution Act), is relevant insofar as
Section 41-3-1 defines the term “joint tortfeasors” as “two or more persons jointly or
severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has
been recovered against all or some of them.” The Uniform Contribution Act is also relevant
insofar as Section 41-3-4 states that “[a] release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor,
whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release
so provides[.]”
{4} In Harrison v.