Certiorari Denied, June 21, 2010, No. 32,428
[…] vicariously liable for the acts of the other, but only to that portion of the total liability
attributed to those persons[.]”
{6} Before the Several Liability Act was adopted, pursuant to joint and several liability,
two or more wrongdoers whose conduct proximately caused an injury to any plaintiff were
wholly liable for full damages even though they might have been only partially at fault.
However, the Several Liability Act abolished joint and several liability in situations where
the doctrine of comparative fault applies. Section 41-3A-1(A). Under comparative fault,
and following adoption of the Several Liability Act, two or more wrongdoers inflicting an
injury are “liable only for that portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the
plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of such defendant’s fault to the total fault attributed to all
persons.” Section 41-3A-1(B). The Several Liability Act, however, preserved joint liability
in vicarious liability situations. Section 41-3A-1(C)(2).
{7} Those whose liability is only vicarious and thus fault-free have no fault to be