I. Facts and procedural history
[…] Id. at 722 n. 14. While not expressly stated by the court, the language of the footnote suggests that if the court had found the sanction penal the court would have required specific statutory authority. See id.
The Fifth Circuit has also distinguished between imposition of sanctions and imposition of penalties.
The power to disqualify on account of fraud is inherent in the effective administration of such a program, and therefore is expressly within the authority given to the Secretary in 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) [to issue “such regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as he deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program”]. That Congress provided specific criminal penalties for dealing with fraud does not mean that Congress meant to prohibit utilization of the reasonable administrative device of termination for fraud.