Cospito v. Heckler
[…] Doe problems; and that the “rationale” suggested to uphold the scheme is not apparent from the actions of Congress but rather is an ex post construction of government attorneys, I do not believe that the Schweiker rationale should be extended to this case. In short, the statutory scheme is too irrational to be upheld under the fifth amendment.

I respectfully dissent.

. I agree with the majority that the claim of the under 21-year old plaintiffs is now moot.

. Under the new law, in order to be a "psychiatric hospital," an institution must meet the more objective requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(f)(l)-(4), except (apparently) if, pursuant to the revised 42 U.S.C. § 1395bb(a) the "Secretary finds that accreditation of an entity by ... any rational accreditation body provides reasonable assurance that any or all of the conditions of ... [42 U.S.C. § 1395x(f) ] are met, he may, to the extent he deems it appropriate, treat such entity as meeting the condition or conditions with respect to which he made such finding.” Thus, JCAH accreditation of Trenton Psychiatric Hospital might render that institution a "psychiatric hospital,” but a refusal to accredit would not appear to have the preclusive effect that it did prior to enactment of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984.