Excess Insurance Co., 316 U.S. 491, 494, 62 S.Ct. 1173, 1175, 86 L.Ed. 1620 (1942); 10A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2759 (1983). In light of the tenuous nature of the plaintiffs’ constitutional challenge to the regulations, as discussed in Part 111(A) above, we find that the district court did not abuse its discretion by *242declining to issue declaratory relief on behalf of the plaintiffs.
The district court correctly determined it had no jurisdiction over this action. That being true, this court lacks jurisdiction of this appeal. The appeal is
DISMISSED.
. 20 C.F.R. § 416.520(b)(1) defines the term "initially applying” as "the filing of an application ... which requires an initial determination of eligibility such as the first application for supplemental security income benefits or an application subsequent to a prior denial or termination of a prior period of eligibility for payment.”
. In 1975, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare processed over 7,600,000 claims. Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. at 102, 97 S.Ct. at 982.
. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1403 lists the following items that do not warrant administrative or judicial review:
Actions about—