I BACKGROUND
[…] Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc., 701 F.2d 77, 79 (9th Cir.1983).
The general rule in personal injury actions brought in admiralty (both under the Jones Act and general maritime law) and under the FELA is that contributory negligence is not a complete bar to recovery but it does operate to reduce the amount of the damage award. 45 U.S.C. § 53; see Socony-Vacuum Oil Co. v. Smith, 305 U.S. 424, 428-429, 59 S.Ct. 262, 265, 83 L.Ed. 265 (1939); DuBose v. Matson Navigation Co., 403 F.2d 875, 878 (9th Cir.1968).
Section 53 of the FELA also provides that contributory negligence, or more appropriately in today’s terms, comparative negligence, may not be considered “in any case where the violation by [the employer] of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” See Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 435, 78 S.Ct. 394, 399, 2 L.Ed.2d 382 (1958) (citing Coray v. Southern Pacific Co., 335 U.S. 520, 524, 69 S.Ct. 275, 277, 93 L.Ed. 208 (1949)).