Silvia E. Cano-Garcia, District Judge and V. Lee Vesley, Pro-Tem Judge
[…] 30-6-1(D), the basic sentence for a first-degree felony. See § 30-6-1(E) (“If the abuse results
in great bodily harm or death to the child, he is guilty of a first degree felony.”); NMSA
1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) (2003) (amended 2005 and 2007) (“If a person is convicted of a
noncapital felony, the basic sentence . . . for a first degree felony [is] eighteen years
imprisonment[.]”). The trial court also sentenced Defendant to a term of three years in
prison based on her conviction for tampering with evidence, the basic sentence for a third-
degree felony. See § 30-22-5(B)(1) (“[I]f the highest crime for which tampering with
evidence is committed is a capital or first degree felony or a second degree felony, the person
committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a third degree felony.”); § 31-18-15(A)(7)
13
(“If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony[,] the basic sentence . . . for a third degree
felony [is] three years imprisonment[.]”).
{40} As this Court stated in State v. Cumpton, 2000-NMCA-033, ¶ 12, 129 N.M. 47, 1