Silvia E. Cano-Garcia, District Judge and V. Lee Vesley, Pro-Tem Judge
[…] require that jurors be totally ignorant of the facts and issues of the case”). Accordingly, we
conclude that Defendant has not satisfied her burden on appeal, and we affirm the trial
court’s denial of Defendant’s change of venue request.
Sentencing
{39} Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to mitigate
her sentence. The trial court sentenced Defendant to eighteen years in prison based on
Defendant’s conviction for negligent child abuse resulting in death in violation of Section
30-6-1(D), the basic sentence for a first-degree felony. See § 30-6-1(E) (“If the abuse results
in great bodily harm or death to the child, he is guilty of a first degree felony.”); NMSA
1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) (2003) (amended 2005 and 2007) (“If a person is convicted of a
noncapital felony, the basic sentence . . . for a first degree felony [is] eighteen years
imprisonment[.]”). The trial court also sentenced Defendant to a term of three years in
prison based on her conviction for tampering with evidence, the basic sentence for a third-
degree felony.