Greenfield v. Heublein, Inc.
[…] The Commission shall, for purposes of this subsection, by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.

Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1983), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

. The district court did not certify a class. By agreement of the parties this issue was reserved until after the resolution of the summary judgment motion. See Memorandum opinion at 4 n. 5, reprinted in app. at 1468a n. 5.