Greenfield v. Heublein, Inc.
[…] On July 14, approximately 242,500 shares were traded and the price rose to $43.00 at closing.

. The statement read:

At Heublein’s request, the New York Stock Exchange has suspended trading in the company’s stock. There is a matter in the midstream of development and the company expects to have a statement tomorrow.

. Specifically, the complaint, alleged that Heublein violated the securities laws and that Reynolds aided and abetted in those violations.

. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange—
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

Section 14(e) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or to engage in any fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative acts or practices, in connection with any tender offer or request or invitation for tenders, or any solicitation of security holders in opposition to or in favor of any such offer, request, or invitation. The Commission shall, for purposes of this subsection, by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.

Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1983), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or