Muller Optical Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 905(b) (Supp.1984).

. An amicus argues that the Reorganization Act is an invalid delegation of authority because *391it contains insufficient limitations of § 905, citing the remarks of Professor Tribe reprinted in the House Report No. 95-105. Professor Tribe expressed some concern that the President could alter substantive rights by inappropriate transfers of functions. Professor Tribe’s full remarks are found at H.R.Rep. No. 95-105, supra at 15-17, 1977 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News at 55-56.

This argument overlooks the direction given the President in §§ 901 and 903 and assumes that the President might not act in good faith. Section 901(a)(1) says that the purpose of the Act is "to promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business.” Subsections (a)(4), (5) and (6) discuss grouping and consolidating similar functions "according to major purposes” to eliminate duplication. The policies outlined in this section are clear.