Certiorari Denied, March 23, 2010, No. 32,245
[…] Id.
“That negotiation process led to the various provisions of the Compact, including Section
8, with which we are concerned in this case.” Doe, 2007-NMSC-008, ¶ 6. As pointed out
by the Amici, all of the Indian tribes engaged in gaming in the State of New Mexico operate
under the same Compact. Amici in this case consists of the Pueblos of Isleta, Laguna,
Nambe, Ohkay Owingeh, Pojoaque, and San Felipe; each Indian tribe is located in New
Mexico and engaged in the enterprise of gaming and subject to the Compact.
{14} Hoffman relies on language in Sections 8(A) and 8(D) of the Compact to establish
that Sandia waived its sovereign immunity with respect to his claims.
{15} Section 8(A) of the Compact provides, in pertinent part:
The safety and protection of visitors to a Gaming Facility is a priority of the
Tribe, and it is the purpose of this Section to assure that any such persons
who suffer bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the
5
conduct of the Gaming Enterprise have an effective remedy for obtaining fair
and just compensation. To that end, in this Section, and subject to its terms,
the Tribe . . . agrees to a limited waiver of its immunity from suit, and agrees
to proceed either in binding arbitration proceedings or in a court of
competent jurisdiction, at the visitor’s election, with respect to claims for
bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the
Gaming Enterprise. For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be
brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land[.]
Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see R & R Deli, 2006-NMCA-020, ¶ 18.
Section 8(D) of the Compact states that the Pueblo “waives its defense of sovereign
immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or
property damage up to the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) per occurrence
asserted as provided in this section.” R & R Deli, 2006-NMCA-020, ¶ 18.
{16} As a matter of convenience, we observe that subsections (A) and (D) both fall within
Section 8 of the Compact and both provide a waiver with respect to claims for bodily injury
or property damage. As such, they are plainly part of the same single waiver.