Certiorari Granted, April 1, 2010, No. 32,243
[…] than the liability limits of their policy was not a rejection of UM/UIM coverage because New
Mexico law only requires minimum UM/UIM coverage of $25,000 and optionally permits
insureds to request additional UM/UIM coverage up to the liability limits of their policies.
Farmers argues that, because the Chens purchased UM/UIM coverage in excess of the
minimum required, they did not reject any amount of UM/UIM coverage. We disagree.
{9} UM/UIM insurance coverage in New Mexico is regulated by the uninsured motorist
statute contained in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983). This statute states, in part, that
insurers must provide UM coverage in “minimum limits . . . as set forth in 66-5-215 NMSA
1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of . . .
liability provisions of the insured’s policy[.]” Section 66-5-301(A) (emphasis added).
{10} In Romero v. Progressive Northwestern Insurance Co., (Romero I) 2010-NMCA-
024, ¶ 16, ___ N.M. ___, ___P.3d ___, (No. 28,720, Oct. 26, 2009), this Court recently
interpreted this section of the statute “to place two equally weighted requirements on