J Rogers v. M Leatherwood
[…] 9 extent of the party’s original contention); Cafeteria Operators, L.P. v.

10 Coronado-Santa Fe Assocs., L.P., 1998-NMCA-005, ¶ 37, 124 N.M. 440, 952 P.2d

11 435 (holding that “[a] plaintiff is deemed a prevailing party even if only partially

12 successful”).

13        We lastly note that although the lease between Landlords and Tenants did not

14 contain an attorney fees provision [MIO 1-2], the award of attorney fees is nonetheless

15 mandated by the New Mexico Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, NMSA 1978,

16 § 47-8-48(A) (1995) (providing that “[i]f suit is brought by any party to the rental

17 agreement to enforce the terms and conditions of the rental agreement . . . the

18 prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney[] fees and court costs to be

19 assessed by the court”). To the extent that Tenants argue that the award of attorney


                                                3
 1 fees to Landlords violates principles of law and equity as referenced in NMSA 1978,

 2 Section 47-8-4 (1995) [MIO 2], we disagree.