IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] benefits on April 1, 2005.
{4} Wife obtained the QDRO in June 2006 from the Superior Court of California
dividing Husband’s PERA benefits. However, in October 2006, upon Husband’s motion,
that same California court set aside its 1994 judgment as to all its provisions except the
portion dissolving the marriage and also set aside the QDRO in its entirety for lack of
personal jurisdiction over Husband. In February and March 2007, Wife filed a motion and
2
an amended motion in the Luna County District Court to divide the PERA benefits under
Section 40-4-20.1 Section 40-4-20(A) provides:
The failure to divide or distribute property on the entry of a decree of
dissolution of marriage or of separation shall not affect the property rights of
either the husband or wife, and either may subsequently institute and
prosecute a suit for division and distribution or with reference to any other
matter pertaining thereto that could have been litigated in the original
proceeding for dissolution of marriage or separation.
{5} In his September 2007 response to Wife’s motions, Husband challenged subject
matter jurisdiction and raised the affirmative defenses of res judicata, laches, statute of
limitations, estoppel, waiver, forfeiture, federal preemption, and public policy. Husband also