Despite this, the Supreme Court sustained the plaintiff’s discharge, because her action was one of insubordination.21 Equally in point are decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board under § 2302(b)(8), of which Special Counsel v. Department of State, 9 MSPB 14 (1982) is illustrative.
In Special Counsel the federal employee had been terminated “on the basis of charges of removal of government files from NYPA (New York Passport Office) [in violation of regulations] and insubordination.” The employee, in resisting removal, asserted his rights under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) as a “whistleblower,” who had sought by his removal of the files to publicize mismanagement in the office. Section 2302(b)(8) provides basically that an employee may not be terminated or subjected to adverse personnel action “as a reprisal for—
(A) a disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, of
(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of
funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety,____”
The Board determined, on the basis of Mt.