San Juan Agricultural Water Users Ass'n v. KNME-TV
[…] A. The Language of the IPRA {10} The request procedure under Section 14-2-8(A) and (C) of the IPRA is triggered when a written request for public records is submitted, and the person seeking to access the records provides its, his, or her name, address, and telephone number. The enforcement procedure under Section 14-2-12(A)(2) permits an action by “a person whose written request has been denied.” Other than the person whose written request has been denied, only the state’s attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction is permitted to bring an enforcement action. Section 14-2-12(A)(1). Under Section 14-2-8(C), “[n]o person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.” {11} The “requester” or the “person requesting” records is given the right to pursue relief under the IPRA. See § 14-2-10 (“The requester may deem the request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the [IPRA] if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a