San Juan Agricultural Water Users Ass'n v. KNME-TV
[…] The enforcement procedure under Section 14-2-12(A)(2) permits an action by “a person whose written request has been denied.” Other than the person whose written request has been denied, only the state’s attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction is permitted to bring an enforcement action. Section 14-2-12(A)(1). Under Section 14-2-8(C), “[n]o person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.” {11} The “requester” or the “person requesting” records is given the right to pursue relief under the IPRA. See § 14-2-10 (“The requester may deem the request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the [IPRA] if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time.”); § 14-2-11(A) (authorizing “[t]he person requesting the public records [to] pursue the remedies provided in the [IPRA]” if the custodian does not timely permit inspection); § 14-2-11(B), (C) (requiring the custodian to provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial of a request,