San Juan Agricultural Water Users Ass'n v. KNME-TV
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argue, any reliance on that language by the district court or Defendants to support a view that anonymity cannot exist for a records request or even enforcement is misguided. All the agency needs to know, Plaintiffs contend, is the name and address of the person requesting the records. 3. Plaintiffs’ Argument on the IPRA Purposes and Policies 6 {19} In support of their position that they are entitled to bring the present action, Plaintiffs argue that the district court’s ruling contravenes the explicit statutory purpose of the IPRA, which is contained in Section 14-2-5. Section 14-2-5 states: Recognizing that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, the intent of the [L]egislature in enacting the [IPRA] is to ensure, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees. It is the further intent of the [L]egislature, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that to provide persons with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees. {20} Plaintiffs also contend that the court’s ruling is contrary to the common law and constitutional law that favor the gathering of information about the government and the dissemination of that information to the public. See State ex rel. Newsome v.