Certiorari Granted, January 25, 2010, NO. 32,139
[…] {10} The request procedure under Section 14-2-8(A) and (C) of the IPRA is triggered
when a written request for public records is submitted, and the person seeking to access the
records provides its, his, or her name, address, and telephone number. The enforcement
procedure under Section 14-2-12(A)(2) permits an action by “a person whose written request
has been denied.” Other than the person whose written request has been denied, only the
state’s attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction is permitted to
bring an enforcement action. Section 14-2-12(A)(1). Under Section 14-2-8(C), “[n]o person
requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.”
{11} The “requester” or the “person requesting” records is given the right to pursue relief
under the IPRA. See § 14-2-10 (“The requester may deem the request denied and may
pursue the remedies available pursuant to the [IPRA] if the custodian does not permit the
records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time.”); § 14-2-11(A) (authorizing “[t]he
person requesting the public records [to] pursue the remedies provided in the [IPRA]” if the
custodian does not timely permit inspection); § 14-2-11(B), (C) (requiring the custodian to