San Juan Agricultural Water Users Ass'n v. KNME-TV
[…] Nor does the complaint allege that any Plaintiff requested access to documents. The complaint only gave notice that Marshall or the Marshall law firm had requested documents, Defendants failed to produce documents as requested, and Plaintiffs were entitled to damages. Defendants moved to dismiss under Rule 1-012(B)(1) and (6) NMRA on the ground that none of the Plaintiffs was the “person” in the IPRA that requested the records because the IPRA did not provide Plaintiffs with a cause of action against Defendants. See § 14-2-1(A) (“Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state.”); § 14-2-8(A) (“Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian.”); § 14-2-12(A)(2) (“An action to enforce the [IPRA] may be brought by . . . a person whose written request has been denied.”).