speedy trial. To resolve this appeal, we address a question we declined to reach in State v. Montes,
[…] to traffic drugs within a drug-free school zone because the evidence did not establish that he was
aware of or intended to traffic within a drug-free school zone. Before reviewing the evidence in this
case, we examine the statutory framework to determine the elements that the State must prove.
Trafficking a controlled substance consists of intentionally trafficking. See § 30-31-20(B). In
addition to trafficking a controlled substance, the Legislature also created an additional offense for
trafficking drugs while within a drug-free school zone. See § 30-31-20(C). Section 30-31-20(C)
states: “A person who knowingly violates Subsection [(B)] of this section within a drug-free school
zone excluding private property residentially zoned or used primarily as a residence is guilty of a
first degree felony.” A drug-free school zone was defined in the applicable 2005 version as “a
public school or property that is used for public school purposes and the area within one thousand
feet of the school property line, but it does not mean any post-secondary school.” NMSA 1978, §