speedy trial. To resolve this appeal, we address a question we declined to reach in State v. Montes,
[…] be intentional. Section 30-31-20(B) (stating that “it is unlawful to intentionally traffic”).
“Intentional” refers to general criminal intent, the requirement that a defendant generally intend to
commit the act. See UJI 14-141 NMRA (stating that “[a] person acts intentionally when he
purposely does an act which the law declares to be a crime, even though he may not know that his
act is unlawful” (alteration omitted)). Under Subsection (B), commission of the first offense is a
second degree felony; subsequent offenses are punished as a first degree felony. See § 30-31-20(B).
{12} In Subsection (C), the Legislature created an enhanced offense for trafficking drugs within
a drug-free school zone. Section 30-31-20(C) provides that “[a] person who knowingly violates
Subsection [(B)] of this section within a drug-free school zone excluding private property
residentially zoned or used primarily as a residence is guilty of a first degree felony.” (Emphasis
added.) Comparing the two subsections, Subsection (B) requires intentional conduct.
“Intentionally” is not the same as “knowingly.” See State v. Hargrove, 108 N.M. 233, 236, 771 P.2d
166, 169 (1989) (stating that “intentionally” and “knowingly” are separate concepts). By contrast,