IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] judgment and such costs, interest and damages as the appellate court may
adjudge and award. . . . When the judgment is for the recovery of money, the
amount of the bond shall be such sum as will cover the whole amount of the
judgment remaining unsatisfied, plus costs, interest and damages for delay.
{3} Section 39-3-22(A), in contrast, is a limiting statute. It expressly restricts a
supersedeas bond and stay of execution of a final judgment to cases in which an appellant
has acted within sixty days of the entry of judgment to execute a bond in an amount double
the amount of the judgment. Section 39-3-22(A) reads in pertinent part:
There shall be no supersedeas [bond] or stay of execution upon any
final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an
appeal has been taken . . . unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some
responsible person for [him], within sixty days from the entry of the
judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the
2
amount of the judgment complained of, with sufficient sureties, and approved
by the clerk of the district court . . . . The bond shall be conditioned for the
payment of the judgment and all costs that may be finally adjudged against
[him] if the appeal . . . is dismissed or the judgment or decision of the district
court is affirmed. The district court, for good cause shown, may grant the
appellant not to exceed thirty days[] additional time within which to file the
bond . . . .
{4} The district court ruled that Section 39-3-22(A) applied and denied Defendants’
motion to set a supersedeas bond and stay execution of the judgment because Defendants did
not seek the bond within sixty days of the entry of the judgment. In their motion to this