Certiorari Denied, January 7, 2010, No. 32,031
[…] is not necessary for there to be a “lawful custody or confinement” under the plain language of
the statute. A “lawful custody or confinement” simply consists of “the holding of any person
pursuant to lawful authority,” and the actual means used to accomplish holding the person is
“without limitation.” Id.
{13} We applied the foregoing concepts in Fellhauer, 1997-NMCA-064, ¶ 5, when we
considered whether the pretrial release of a defendant to the custody of a relative with house
arrest constitutes “official confinement” to warrant presentence confinement credit under NMSA
1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977), which directs:
A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the
commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included
offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against
any sentence finally imposed for that offense.
We recognized that while the terms used in the two statutes (“lawful custody or confinement”
and “official confinement”) are not identical, it is reasonable to treat them as “closely related,
if not functionally equivalent, concepts.” Fellhauer, 1997-NMCA-064, ¶ 6. Furthermore, we