Certiorari Denied, January 7, 2010, No. 32,031
[…] to meet with her attorney, for medical emergencies, to church, and to mental health counseling.”
2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 3 (internal quotation marks omitted). The State conceded that these
conditions of release satisfied the first Fellhauer prong. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 7. The
issue on appeal was whether the defendant was subject to punishment for a crime of escape
under the second prong of Fellhauer. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 8. We concluded that the
defendant was subject to prosecution for escape from a community custody release program
under NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-8.1(A) (1999). Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 11. This statute
provides:
Escape from a community custody release program consists of a person,
excluding a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to
a judicially approved community custody release program, including a day
reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention program
or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the
community custody release program.
Section 30-22-8.1(A).
{20} The defendant was subject to prosecution under the statute because her release to house
arrest constituted a “judicially approved” form of “community custody release” that was subject
to defined procedures and conditions established by the court.