Certiorari Denied, January 7, 2010, No. 32,031
[…] period of incarceration of one year was imposed. Since the exception applies, “the
imprisonment may be in such place of incarceration, other than a corrections facility under the
jurisdiction of the corrections department, as the sentencing judge, in his discretion, may
prescribe.” The last phrase of the statute does not apply here. It references Subsections (D) and
(E), known as the local sentencing option, and they apply if the sentencing judge designates the
place of incarceration as one which is operated by a local governing body such as a city or
county.
{9} In a similar vein, Section 33-2-19 in pertinent part states:
All persons convicted of any crime where the punishment is imprisonment for
a term of one year or more, after accounting for any period of the sentence being
suspended or deferred and any credit for presentence confinement, shall be
imprisoned in a corrections facility, unless otherwise provided by law, and
judgments shall be issued accordingly.
{10} The question presented in this case is whether the district court had legal authority to
sentence Defendant to the Department of Corrections and serve the mandatory one-year period
of incarceration under house arrest by electronic monitor with GPS capability at the cost and