Certiorari Denied, January 7, 2010, No. 32,031
[…] BACKGROUND
{2} While on duty as a park ranger in Elephant Butte Lake State Park, Defendant fatally shot
Victim during a confrontation between Defendant and Victim. Defendant pleaded guilty to
voluntary manslaughter, NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-3(A) (1994), a third degree felony resulting
in the death of a human being, with a mandatory firearm enhancement under Section 31-18-
16(A). NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(A)(7) (2007) provides that the basic sentence for a third
degree felony resulting in the death of a human being is “six years imprisonment.” The firearm
enhancement statute at Section 31-18-16(A) provides:
When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was
used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of
imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall
be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be
the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided, that when
the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence
imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.
{3} At Defendant’s sentencing hearing, much information was presented to the district court
on Defendant’s behalf. Defendant presented a clinical psychologist as an expert witness who
testified that Defendant was not a danger to himself or the community so long as he was not