Certiorari Denied, December 23, 2009, No. 32,046
[…] already had a pediatric examination prior to her examination at Para Los Niños. Unlike
Mendez, there was no testimony that law enforcement instigated, was present for, or was
otherwise involved with L.T.’s examination. Although Nurse Vialpando stated that she was
obligated to report suspicion of sexual or physical abuse to the state Children, Youth and
Families Department (CYFD), she indicated that this is a mandatory obligation imposed by
law upon all teachers, doctors, nurses, and others who work with children. See NMSA 1978,
§ 32A-4-3(A) (2005) (placing a duty on “[e]very person . . . who knows or has a reasonable
suspicion that a child is an abused or neglected child [to] report the matter immediately” to
the police, CYFD, or other authorities). Nurse Vialpando testified that when she teaches at
a nurse practitioner program, she informs students “how to access law enforcement.” A