Certiorari Denied, December 23, 2009, No. 32,046
[…] common law definitions of rape which includes penetration of the vulva even when the
vaginal canal is not penetrated.
{50} We note that our interpretation of the term “sexual intercourse” is consistent with the
17
other related provisions in Section 30-9-11(A). See Smith v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co.,
2003-NMCA-097, ¶ 5, 134 N.M. 202, 75 P.3d 418 (stating that an appellate court will
interpret the provisions of a statute in light of other provisions of the act in order to produce
a “harmonious whole”). The language of the final provision in Section 30-9-11(A) prohibits
the “penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of
another.” We rely on the ordinary meaning of the terms “genital” and “opening,” in support
of our interpretation of this statutory language. See State v. Ogden, 118 N.M. 234, 242, 880
P.2d 845, 853 (1994) (“The words of a statute, including terms not statutorily defined,