Certiorari Denied, December 23, 2009, No. 32,046
[…] of the uterus.” The definition of “anus” is “the opening to the rectum.” Id.
{44} We agree with Defendant that the district court erred in submitting the second
alternative “insertion, to any extent” instructions to the jury for the four counts of CSPM in
this case. The use notes to UJI 14-957’s second alternative indicate that the “object” used
to accomplish the penetration should be listed in the instruction. In this case, the “object”
that was used was Defendant’s penis. We agree with Defendant that an “object” would be
something other than a penis as that term is used in Section 30-9-11(A). Section 30-9-11(A)
indicates that CSPM may be committed by “the unlawful and intentional causing of a person
to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of
15
penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another,
whether or not there is any emission.” Sexual intercourse is generally understood to mean
the insertion of a penis into the genital openings of a female. See UJI 14-982. Anal
intercourse is generally understood to mean the insertion of a penis into the anal opening of
another. See id. As such, intercourse involving a penis is already identified under the
statutorily defined categories listed in Section 30-9-11(A) before the additional category of
“any object” is identified. Where Section 30-9-11(A) lists an additional, alternative means
of committing CSPM by including “the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any
object, of the genital or anal openings of another,” the Legislature did not mean to include
conduct involving the insertion of a penis which is already described as the same two acts
under the definitions set forth in UJI 14-982. Such an interpretation would render