Bell v. City of Milwaukee
[…] . Defendants do not contend, nor could they realistically, that the shooting and killing were not state action for purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment. Nor do the defendants claim that the shooting and killing were not committed under color of state law. See Screws v. United *1235States, 325 U.S. 91, 107-111, 65 S.Ct. 1031, 1038-1040, 89 L.Ed. 1495.

. Section 895.04(3) provides:

If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal representative.

. Where the estate has a cause of action for personal injury prior to death, Wis.Stat. § 895.-04(6) gives the beneficiaries control over the settlement:

Where the wrongful death of a person creates a cause of action in favor of the decedent’s estate and also a cause of action in favor of a spouse or relatives as provided in this section, such spouse or relatives may waive and satisfy the estate's cause of action in connection with or as part of a settlement and discharge of the cause of action of the spouse or relatives.

. A shorthand resolution of the inconsistency question, once it is determined that a constitutional right has been deprived, is to label this killing a "constitutional tort” (Sanchez v.