State v. Silva
[…] We 6 determine whether a rational factfinder could have found that each element of the 7 crime was established beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Kent, 2006-NMCA-134, 8 ¶ 10, 140 N.M. 606, 145 P.3d 86 (citations omitted). We “view the evidence in the 9 light most favorable to the guilty verdict, indulging all reasonable inferences and 10 resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the verdict.” State v. Cunningham, 11 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176. 12 Section 30-28-1 defines attempt to commit a felony as “an overt act in 13 furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its 14 commission.” NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963).