Pantry Pride, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Tri-State Pension Fund
[…] R.A. Gray Co., — U.S. -, -, 104 S.Ct. 2709, 2720, 81 L.Ed.2d 601 (1984) (withdrawal liability provisions of MPPAA effect no taking from _ employers because “benefits ... have already vested with the employees at the time of the employer’s withdrawal”).

6. This is not to say that MPPAA leaves employers without recourse against unreasonable or inaccurate demands for interim payments of withdrawal liability. A demand for interim payments of withdrawal liability is made under 29 U.S.C. § 1399, and is therefore itself subject to arbitral review for unreasonableness or clear error. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A).1 An employer may also bring an action in court for review of the decision in such an arbitration. See id. § 1401(b)(2). Where, however, as here, the employer forgoes the right to arbitrate the demand, “the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) shall be due and owing ... and the plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.” Id. § 1401(b)(1).2 In such a case, the court must enforce the fund’s demand. See id. §§ 1399(c)(2), 1401(d).