Kersey v. Shipley, 673 F.2d 730, 732 (4th Cir.1982). See also, Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972); Perry v. Sinderman, 408 U.S. 593, 601, 92 S.Ct. 2694, 2699, 33 L.Ed.2d 570 (1972).
Pinar argues his property interest in his temporary promotion for a period not to exceed one year was secured pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) and the terms and conditions of the employment agreement which he signed at the time he was initially promoted. 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) provides that an agency may take an adverse action such as a reduction in grade or pay “against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Pinar *914contends that, since under § 7513(a) he could only be demoted for cause, he had a property interest in his temporary promotion protected by due process. Johnson v. United States, 628 F.2d 187, 194 (D.C.Cir.1980) (and cases cited).