Martelon v. Temple
[…] The district court found, R. 455, that “a civilian technician ceases to hold the requisite ‘military grade’ when he or she is reassigned to a military unit from which the civilian technician duties cannot be performed.” Plaintiff says that because grade is defined in 32 U.S.C. § 101(10) to mean “a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation,” the district court is wrong. The defendants say that the statute anticipates that it shall be expanded by the promulgation of regulations.