Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Third, PSC argues that Section 401(b) did not provide the District Court with jurisdiction because that section cannot be construed as creating an implied private cause of action to enforce an FCC ruling. Obviously, this point is based on the assumption that the District Court did not have jurisdiction under Section 401(b) because the Preemption Order was not an “order” within the meaning of Section 401(b). Given our above ruling to the contrary, we conclude that PSC’s third point is without merit.

Finally, PSC argues that the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, is a bar to preliminary injunctions such as the one at issue here. The Johnson Act states that:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting *882rates' chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1942).

Although PSC argues that the Johnson Act is applicable to this case, we note that all the prerequisites for application of the Act were not satisfied here. The District Court’s jurisdiction in granting the preliminary injunction was based on 47 U.S.C. § 401(b).