Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] We subsequently ruled in Virginia State Corporation Commission v. FCC, that the Preemption Order was a valid and complete preemption of state regulation regarding interstate and intrastate depreciation rates and methods for the specified telephone equipment. Based on our ruling in that case, we now address PSC’s appeal of the District Court’s decision granting the preliminary injunction. PSC’s appeal consists of two arguments which are considered separately below.

I.

PSC’s first argument is that the District Court lacked jurisdiction under 47 U.S.C. § 401(b) to grant the preliminary injunction. That provision states:

If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, or the United States, by its Attorney General, may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.

47 U.S.C. § 401(b) (1948). There are four points to PSC’s argument that the District Court lacked jurisdiction under Section 401(b).

First, PSC argues that the District Court lacked jurisdiction under Section 401(b) because PSC is not a “person” with the mean*881ing of that section.