State v. Martinez
[…] NMSA 1978, § 66-8-125(C) (1978). 3 If any person is arrested or brought to trial for violation of the Motor 4 Vehicle Code or other law, ordinance or regulation relating to motor 5 vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor by any officer, agent or employee 6 of any political subdivision, or before any municipal judge, whose 7 compensation depends in any way upon the arrest or conviction of 8 persons violating these laws, ordinances or regulations, the fact of such 9 compensation or that the person making the arrest was not in uniform at 10 the time is a defense to the charge. 11 NMSA 1978, § 66-8-137(B) (1978). 12 To the extent that Section 66-8-137(B) may apply to the officer’s stop of 13 Defendant for suspected DWI, we propose to conclude that the issue before us does 14 not involve a “violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law, ordinance or 15 regulation relating to motor vehicles.”