Pinkerton v. Gibbs
[…] In my view, the plain language of the governing statute, 3 Section 52-1-28(B), requires affirmance because Worker failed to carry her burden for 4 establishing a causal connection between her depression and her work-related 5 accident. 6 Section 52-1-28(B) states that in cases where causation is disputed, “the worker 7 must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health 8 care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.” (Emphasis added.) In 9 this case, the only health care providers who testified were Dr. Baten and Dr. 10 Schwartz, and neither one of them testified as a probability that Worker’s depression 11 was caused by her on-the-job accident.