Pinkerton v. Gibbs
[…] However, the WCJ also found that “Worker failed to meet 15 her burden establishing a disability resulting from depression due to her work related 16 injury,” and that Worker “is not disabled as a natural and direct result of any other 17 conditions including . . . depression.” 18 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW 19 NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987) directs: 4 1 In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an 2 alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker 3 must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert 4 testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 5 1978, testifying within the area of his expertise. 6 To the extent we review the WCJ’s interpretation of the statutory requirements, our 7 review is de novo. See Dewitt v.