Facts and Proceedings
[…] Frank Baldwin, one of the general partners in both Ocean View and Albany Partners, was “indecisive and evasive”, and that Baldwin had estimated the Ramada Inn to be worth $5,400,000 even though his own expert testified that the property was worth $2,800,000.
Although “good faith” is required for confirmation of a reorganization plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(3), Chapter 11 does not expressly condition the right to file or maintain a proceeding on the “good faith” of the debtor at the time the proceeding is initiated. However, § 1112(b) of the Code permits a bankruptcy court to convert or dismiss a case for “cause”. The provision lists nine examples of cause, but the list is not exhaustive. The pertinent legislative history states, “The court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases.” H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95 Cong., 1st Sess. 406 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6362. Accordingly, the determination of cause under § 1112(b) is “subject to judicial discretion under the circumstances of each case.” In the Matter of Nancant, 8 B.R. 1005, 1006 (Bankr.D.Mass.1981).