I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. “[W]hen a statute contains
6
language [that] is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain
from further statutory interpretation.” Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 37,
147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Only if an
ambiguity exists will we proceed further in our statutory construction analysis.” Marbob
Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm’n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 24, 206
P.3d 135.
{14} Section 53-8-55(A)(1)(e) provides that “[d]istrict courts shall have full power to
liquidate the assets and affairs of a corporation . . . in an action by a member or director
when it is made to appear that . . . the corporation is unable to carry out its purposes[.]”
(Emphasis added.) Section 53-8-55(A)(1)(e) expressly limits the right to initiate an action
to liquidate a corporation to members or directors of that corporation. Furthermore, the