The right of employees to resort to legal action on their own behalf terminates “upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor in an action under § 217 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 217, entitled “Injunction proceedings,” grants the district courts jurisdiction to restrain violation of provisions of the FLSA, including the minimum wage provision. Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 212 of this title [relating to child labor], the Secretary of Labor shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of this chapter.”
Courts are in agreement that under this scheme an employee’s action can be maintained only to recover back wages and liquidated damages and not to obtain injunctive relief against future violations; only the Secretary is vested with the authority to seek an injunction. See, e.g., Bowe v.