See Causey v. Civiletti, 621 *409F.2d 691 (5th Cir.1980); Cobb v. Lewis, 488 F.2d 41 (5th Cir.1974); Tillman v. United States, 268 F.2d 422 (5th Cir.1959). Plaintiff Robbins’ motion to proceed in forma pauperis was filed within the thirty day period following the district court’s denial of appointment of counsel, and as such, we accept it as the substantial equivalent of a timely notice of appeal.5
II. JURISDICTION
We next address the question of our jurisdiction over these appeals. Section 1291 of 28 U.S.C. provides, “[t]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States ... except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.” (emphasis added). A final decision for purposes of § 1291 has been defined as “a decision by the District Court that ‘ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment.’ ” Coopers & Lybrand v.