I. FACTS
[…] She based the claim on the earnings record of Langford Napolean Hall, who had died ten years earlier and whom appellant claimed was the child’s father. The application was denied administratively.
Appellant requested a de novo hearing before an administrative law judge. The ALJ ruled that appellant was not entitled to the benefits sought because Anthony Lewis was not the “child” of Mr. Hall within the meaning of section 216(e) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 416(e). The AU noted that 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A) provides that “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child ... of a[n] ... insured individual ..., the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual ... was domiciled at the time of his death____” The AU determined that under the law of Alabama, which is the state where Mr. Hall was domiciled at the time of his death, an illegitimate child would be entitled to inherit personal property if, prior to the father’s death, paternity was adjudged in a judicial proceeding. Since Mr.