Gardner v. Morris
[…] . The case was tried before a United States Magistrate by consent of the parties pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(3).

. We have substantially adopted the well-stated findings of fact contained in the magistrate's recommendation.

. In his application for overseas assignment, Gardner mistakenly stated that he took 1,500 milligrams of lithium carbonate daily.

. In August 1979 Gardner had another manic episode while at work in St. Louis. Gardner’s supervisor, alerted to Gardner's problem, immediately took him to Gardner’s personal physician. Gardner was hospitalized for two weeks.

. Section 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 791(b), provides:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality ... in the executive branch shall ... submit to the Civil Service Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met. Such a plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals.

. Section 505(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(l), provides: