Gardner v. Morris
[…] Ryan v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 565 F.2d 762, 763 (D.C.Cir.1977).

The legislative history of § 501, 29 U.S.C. § 791, demonstrates that Congress intended that the federal government be a model employer of the handicapped. See 29 C.F.R. § 1613.703 (1984).8 As the Supreme Court noted in Southeastern Community College v. Davis, 442 U.S. at 410, 99 S.Ct. at 2369, § 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 791(b), unlike § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794, expressly requires federal employers to develop affirmative action programs on behalf of handicapped persons.

Section 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 791(b), does not specifically describe the types of affirmative action programs that would comply with the statute, but it does require that affirmative action programs contain “sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals.” The Rehabilitation Act does not contemplate, however, that a federal employer will launch major restructuring of projects and facilities, disregarding the expense of this accommodation.