9 v. NO. 29,088
[…] 9 the Medical Malpractice Act (MMA) and, more specifically, the language of the
10 applicable statute of limitations. In Cummings v. X-Ray Associates of New Mexico,
11 P.C., 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 47, 121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321, the New Mexico
12 Supreme Court identified two rules for determining the time of accrual: the
13 occurrence rule, and the discovery rule. Where a cause of action is brought under the
14 MMA, the “occurrence rule” applies and those causes of action accrue at the time of
15 the negligent act, not the date of discovery. See id. ¶¶ 48, 50-51 (interpreting NMSA
16 1978, Section 41-5-13 (1976), which states that claims for medical malpractice must
17 be “filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred”).
18 However, in personal injury cases falling outside of the MMA where, as here, Section
19 37-1-8 applies, the discovery rule applies and a cause of action accrues when “the
6
1 plaintiff knows or with reasonable diligence should have known of the injury and its
2 cause.”