I attest to the accuracy and
[…] the statutes was unconstitutional because the cause of action had arisen, or an injury had
been discovered, near the expiration of the statutory time limit. We have no such facts in
this case. Moreover, unlike situations involving accidents or illness, which are unpredictable
and generally cannot be anticipated, taxpayers are aware that they will be required to pay
taxes every year on particular dates. Furthermore, taxpayers have notice each year as of
April 1 of the actual property valuations on which their claims for refund will necessarily
be based. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-20(A) (2001) (“By April 1 of each year, the county
assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value
of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.”).
Taxpayers may pursue redress by either protesting the property valuation with the county
assessor, or electing to protest the property valuation by filing a claim for refund after
payment of taxes. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-21(A) (2001). As such, taxpayers have notice