I attest to the accuracy and
[…] In the second case, Taxpayer
also received its 2007 property tax bill for property it owns in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
(Hereinafter, “Taxpayers” refers to both sets of Taxpayers.) Each of the tax bills stated that
the first of two installments of the annual tax payment was due on November 10, 2007, and
that the first installment payment would become delinquent on December 10, 2007.
{3} After making the installment payments, Taxpayers each filed a complaint for
property tax refund in February 2008, approximately ninety days after the November 10 due
date. Pursuant to Section 7-38-40(A)(1), claims for refund must be filed as a civil action in
district court “no later than the sixtieth day after the first installment of the property tax for
which a claim for refund is made is due[.]” According to Taxpayers, the statutory time limit
for filing their complaint did not begin to run until the delinquency date.
{4} Asserting that the complaints were untimely, the Bernalillo County Assessor
(Assessor) moved to dismiss. In response, Taxpayers argued that the common understanding