I attest to the accuracy and
[…] installment, the due dates of the installments and the dates on which taxes become
delinquent[.]” (Emphasis added). As Taxpayers concede, they received appropriately
worded tax bills informing them that the first installment of their annual tax payment was
due on November 10 and that payment would become delinquent on December 10.
Therefore, it follows that if “delinquent” were meant to be one and the same with “due” than
4
such a distinction between the words would not have been made in Taxpayers’ bills as
required by Section 7-38-37.
D. The Practical Implications of the Property Tax Code Do Not Alter the Plain
Meaning of the Statute
{11} NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-39 (2003) states that “[a]fter receiving his property tax
bill and after making payment prior to the delinquency date of all property taxes due in
accordance with the bill, a property owner may protest the value . . . for his property.” Thus,
it is payment that creates the right of action. Taxpayers contend that Section 7-38-39
supports their argument that the due date of the first installment is actually the delinquency