I attest to the accuracy and
[…] of action accrues in some circumstances.
E. Taxpayers Must Make Payment of Property Taxes Due on the First Installment
Due Date
{13} In the alternative, Taxpayers argue that their complaints were timely because a
taxpayer may file a complaint any time before any delinquency date shown on the tax bill.
Since their tax bills stated that the second installment of the annual tax payment was not
5
delinquent until April 10, they assert that their complaints were timely filed because the
complaints were filed prior to April 10. They base their argument on language of Section
7-38-39 that the right to file a claim for refund arises when payment is made “prior to the
delinquency date of all property taxes due in accordance with the bill[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, Taxpayers contend that taxpayers have until April 10 to file a complaint for
refund. In essence, Taxpayers’ argument requests us to look solely at Section 7-38-39 and
disregard the requirements articulated in Section 7-38-40. However, we decline to do so.