LeSavage v. White
[…] In May 1980 White filed a complaint that Bernard had pulled a riflé with a scope from a car, acted as though he was loading the weapon, *820and then pointed it at White. Bernard, when interviewed, claimed that he was only looking over his guns. The officer noted ■ two guns, unloaded, lying on the back seat of the LeSavag-es’ car.

These and other incidents brought considerable newspaper publicity. The family occupying the house between the squabbling families moved out to escape, and the house was resold at a depressed, bargain price.

. Fla.Stat.Ann. § 394.459(13) provides that "[a]ny person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of patients provided by this act shall be liable for damages as determined by law." Fla.Stat.Ann. § 394.459(13) also provides that