Mid-South Music Corp. v. Kolak
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) provides:

"If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States."