I attest to the accuracy and
[…] harm as an element. Because the Legislature intended the delineation of crimes in Section
31-9-1.5(D) to be inclusive and because the plain meaning furthers the purpose of the
NMMIC, we see no reason to deviate from the plain meaning of Section 31-9-1.5(D) and
read into it a requirement that the felony must contain the infliction of great bodily harm, an
element necessary for conviction in order for a court to commit a defendant.
PRESENTENCE CONFINEMENT CREDIT
{14} Defendant lastly argues that he was entitled to presentence confinement credit toward
his commitment period under NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977). Section 31-20-12
provides that a “person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the
commission of a felony shall . . . be given credit for the period spent in presentence
confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” The district court found
5
that Defendant was not entitled to presentence confinement credit because the district court
did not convict Defendant of a criminal offense and did not impose a criminal sentence. In