We find that Ghibaudy had adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to present his defense. There was no denial of due process. Accord In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Appeal of Whitehurst, 643 F.2d 226 (5th Cir.1981).
Ghibaudy had also filed a motion for release pending appeal, on the grounds that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) requires appeals of civil contempt judgments to be decided within thirty days. When the motion was filed Ghibaudy had been incarcerated more than thirty days, and more than thirty days had elapsed since he had filed his notice of appeal. However, section 1826(b) also prohibits release on bail pending appeal “if it appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay.” 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b). Ghibaudy’s motion for release was filed simultaneously with his brief. We fail to see how we could have been expected to decide whether Ghibaudy’s appeal was frivolous or taken for delay, much less decide his actual appeal, before he filed his brief.