Mississippi River Transmission Corp. v. Tabor
[…] . Article 1, § 4 of the Constitution of 1974 provides in part that "[pjroperty shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner”. La. Const. Art. 1, § 4 (West 1977).

. This section provides: