9 v. NO. 28,146
[…] 3
1 On August 10, 2007, A-Affordable appeared and informed the district court that
2 it had information that Defendant had been deported. On September 25, 2007, A-
3 Affordable filed a motion to exonerate the bond. The district court denied the motion
4 and entered judgment of forfeiture. A-Affordable then filed a motion for
5 reconsideration. At the hearing on the motion for reconsideration, A-Affordable
6 argued that, because Defendant was deported by federal authorities prior to the time
7 of trial, it should be relieved from its obligations under the bond under NMSA 1978,
8 Section 31-3-4(E)(3) (1972) (stating that the district court shall discharge a surety
9 from its obligations under the bond where “circumstances have arisen which the
10 surety could not have foreseen at the time it became a paid surety for the accused”).
11 The district court denied the motion. In its written findings, the court determined that
12 under the circumstances, it was reasonably foreseeable to A-Affordable that
13 Defendant would be removed from the country upon posting of the bond. A-
14 Affordable appeals.
15 II. ANALYSIS