9 v. NO. 28,146
[…] 9 from its obligations under the bond where “circumstances have arisen which the
10 surety could not have foreseen at the time it became a paid surety for the accused”).
11 The district court denied the motion. In its written findings, the court determined that
12 under the circumstances, it was reasonably foreseeable to A-Affordable that
13 Defendant would be removed from the country upon posting of the bond. A-
14 Affordable appeals.
15 II. ANALYSIS
16 When a defendant fails to appear, the district court has discretion to order
17 forfeiture of a bail bond pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-2(B)(2) (1993). See
18 § 31-3-2(B)(2) (stating that the district court “may declare a forfeiture of the bail” on
19 a defendant’s failure to appear); § 31-3-2(C) (providing that the district court may set
4
1 aside forfeiture “if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the
2 forfeiture”); § 31-3-2(E) (providing that at the hearing on the order to show cause why
3 judgment should not be entered on the forfeiture, “[i]f good cause is not shown, the
4 court may then enter judgment against the [bondsmen] for such sum as it sees fit, not