R.W. Murray, Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] Section (b) of the damage instruction permitted the recovery of consequential damages if the jury found that Shatterproof: “either failed to replace insulating glass in the Citadel building free of charge within a reasonable time after it received notice that the glass did not conform or is unable to match the color of the glass presently in the Citadel building.”5 The instruction was tendered upon the premise that, if either fact were established, Shatterproof’s limited and exclusive warranty would have failed of its essential purpose under MO. ANN.STAT. § 400.2-719(2). This section provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.” Id.