R.W. Murray, Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] The evidence reveals and common sense shows that Shatterproof had reason to know that Citadel would require panels of a matching reflectivity and color tint. Accordingly, losses caused by Shatterproof's inability to supply adequate replacements were recoverable as consequential damages. See MO.ANN.STAT. § 400.2-715(2).

B. Notice of Breach

Shatterproof asserts that plaintiffs’ claims were barred by their failure to give Shatterproof notice of breach as required by MO.ANN.STAT. § 400.2-607(3)(a). This section provides:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; * * *.

Comment 4 to § 400.2-607(3)(a) gives an indication of the type of notice which must be provided, stating: “The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched.” Id.