R.W. Murray, Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] Thus, plaintiffs established that Shatterproof’s limited and exclusive warranty failed dof its essential purpose under Missouri law.

b. Effect on Disclaimer of Consequential Damages

The court in Givan discussed the effect of a failure of essential purpose on the damages available to the buyer as follows:

Since * * * the limitation of remedy has failed of its essential purpose * * * all other contractual remedies are available. The most commonly applied formula for damages is stated in § 400.2-714(2) which gives the buyer “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted____” * * * Other remedies available include the buyer’s incidental and consequential damages resulting from the breach, § 400.2-715.

Givan v. Mack Truck, Inc., supra, 569 S.W.2d at 247-48 (emphasis added).