R.W. Murray, Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] Givan v. Mack Truck, Inc., supra, 569 S.W.2d at 247-48 (emphasis added).

The district court concluded that Givan established that consequential damages could be recovered, despite a contractual disclaimer of liability for such damages, when an exclusive or limited remedy fails of it essential purpose.6 Shatterproof contests this conclusion, arguing that a limitation of liability for consequential damages is valid unless unconscionable under MO. ANN. STAT. § 400.2-719(3). This section provides that “[cjonsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Id.

We generally accord deference to the district court’s interpretation of state law. See, e.g., Executive Financial Services, Inc. v. Garrison, 722 F.2d 417, 419 (8th Cir.1983); Mitchell v. City of Minneapolis, 707 F.2d 490, 491 (8th Cir.1983).