Huston v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System
[…] 2. Presence or Absence of “Controlling Influences” Over KSAD and BI

Under § 3(a) of the Act, prior application to the Board is required whenever any action is taken which would result in a bank becoming a subsidiary of a bank holding company. 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(2). As noted above, a subsidiary is a bank which is controlled by another company. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(d), (a)(2). Although the Act contains three definitions of control, only one is arguably applicable here — the § 2(a)(2)(C) provision that control exists when “the Board determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the bank or company.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C).

In the present appeals, the materials of record pertinent to presence or absence of controlling influence are voluminous, and appear to include almost everything the Board considered in deciding the issue.