Huston v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System
[…] Lewis v. BT Investment Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 46, 100 S.Ct. 2009, 2020, 64 L.Ed.2d 702 (1980). To those ends, Congress vested the Board with supervisory authority over direct and indirect acquisitions of banks by holding companies. Under § 3(a) of the Act, any company wishing to obtain control or ownership of a bank, and any bank wishing to place itself under the control or ownership of another company, must first obtain the Board’s approval. 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1), (a)(2). Initial approval by the Board is also required *278when a bank holding company proposes to acquire “direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(3).