State v. Lacasse
[…] Use Note 1 of UJI 14-403 states that UJI 14-6018 18 must be given “if first degree kidnapping is an issue.” UJI 14-403, Use Note 1 19 (emphasis added). UJI 14-6018 asks the jury to determine whether the defendant 20 released a victim of kidnapping in a safe place and whether the defendant subjected 4 1 the victim to physical injury. See UJI 14-6018, Use Note 1. For the reasons that 2 follow, the first degree kidnapping was not an issue in this case. 3 The jury was instructed on the elements of first degree kidnapping. NMSA 4 1978, Section 30-4-1(B) (2003) states, “Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a 5 first degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second degree felony when he 6 voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a 7 sexual offense upon the victim.”